Owner Atlas

Gusto vs Patriot

Patriot costs less every month. Gusto costs more but includes onboarding, benefits, and faster pay options.

Shanin Drucquer

Shanin Drucquer, owner of Iconic LandscapingUpdated October 2026

Where this comes from: I run payroll for my landscaping crew on Gusto. Patriot’s plans and prices are from its pricing page, checked October 2026.

On this page

Which to pick

My pick for most small businesses

Gusto

  • Onboarding on every plan
  • Benefits through its own brokers
  • Next-day and same-day pay on higher plans

You want the lowest monthly bill

Patriot

Full Service is $37 + $5/worker, against $49 + $6/person for Gusto Simple.

You hire often, or run a seasonal crew

Gusto

Onboarding comes with every plan. I dismiss people in the off-season and re-add them in spring.

You file payroll taxes yourself

Patriot

Basic Payroll is $17 + $4/worker and leaves the filing to you.

You pay people in more than one state

Patriot

$12 a month per extra state, instead of moving up to Gusto Plus at $80 + $12/person.

$100 Visa gift card after your first payroll, through my referral link.

Is Patriot cheaper than Gusto?

Only paying contractors?
Track hours inside payroll?

List prices checked September 2026, before Patriot’s 50% off for 3 months. Both with tax filing, except contractors only, where Patriot’s Basic plan is enough. Patriot doesn’t list next-day deposit.

Monthly cost for 8 people

  • Gusto

    Simple

    $97

  • Patriot

    Full Service Payroll

    $77

Patriot is $20 a month cheaper, about $240 a year.

“I dismiss people in the off-season so I’m not billed for them, then re-add them in spring.”
Shanin Drucquer, Iconic Landscaping

Where they actually differ

Tax filing

Gusto

Every plan (better)

Patriot

Full Service only

Hiring and onboarding

Gusto

Every plan (better)

Patriot

HR add-on, $6/mo + $2/worker

Time tracking

Gusto

Plus, or $6/person on Simple

Patriot

Add-on, $6/mo + $2/worker (better)

More than one state

Gusto

Plus plan

Patriot

$12/mo per extra state (better)

Both run unlimited payrolls, pay contractors, include direct deposit, and bill month to month.

Prices checked: Gusto September 30, 2026, Patriot Software October 13, 2026. Sources: Gusto pricing, Patriot payroll pricing.

Every plan, side by side

List prices, checked September 2026. Each plan includes everything in the plans listed before it.

Gusto

  • Simple$49 + $6/person

    Single-state payroll, tax filing, unlimited payrolls, onboarding

  • Plus$80 + $12/person

    Multi-state payroll, next-day pay, time tracking, workforce cost reports

  • Premium$180 + $22/person

    Same-day and instant pay, HR experts, a dedicated advisor, priority support

  • Contractor Only$35 + $6/contractor

    1099 contractors only, with a $0 base fee for the first 6 months

Patriot

  • Basic Payroll$17 + $4/worker

    Payroll and direct deposit; you file the taxes

  • Full Service Payroll$37 + $5/worker

    Federal, state, and local tax filing, plus year-end forms

Add-ons: Time & Attendance $6/mo + $2/worker, HR $6/mo + $2/worker. In a month with no payroll you pay only the base fee.

How fast your team gets paid

Faster deposits let you run payroll closer to payday, which matters when hours come in late.

Standard deposit

Gusto

4-day for new accounts; 2-day after 15 days and one payroll

Patriot

4-day; 2-day for qualified customers

Next-day deposit

Gusto

Plus and Premium, or $15/mo + $3/person on Simple (better)

Patriot

Not listed

Same-day deposit

Gusto

Premium, on eligible late payrolls (better)

Patriot

Not listed

What costs extra

The plan price covers payroll. These come on top, or are the reasons to move up a plan.

Benefits

Gusto

Health insurance with no Gusto admin fee through its brokers (better)

Patriot

Free health benefit integration

Extra states

Gusto

Plus plan

Patriot

$12/mo each on Full Service (better)

1099 e-filing

Gusto

Included (better)

Patriot

Small fee on Basic

Failed payroll debit

Gusto

$100 fee

Patriot

Not listed on the pricing page

From each company’s pricing page, checked September 2026.

Switching from Patriot to Gusto

  1. 1.

    Pick a quarter start

    Switching on January 1, April 1, July 1, or October 1 keeps each quarter’s filings in one system.

  2. 2.

    Bring your history

    Gusto asks for year-to-date payroll during setup so W-2s come out right.

  3. 3.

    Run one payroll, then cancel

    Turn Patriot off after your first Gusto payroll clears.

Common questions

Is Patriot cheaper than Gusto?

Yes. For 8 people, Patriot Full Service comes to $77 a month and Gusto Simple to $97 a month, both with tax filing. Patriot also starts with 30 days free and 50% off for 3 months.

Does Patriot file payroll taxes?

On Full Service, yes: federal, state, and local filings and year-end forms. On Basic, you file them yourself.

What does Gusto include that Patriot doesn’t?

Onboarding on every plan, benefits through its own brokers, and next-day or same-day pay on higher plans. Patriot sells HR as an add-on and doesn’t list next-day deposit.

Which is better for a seasonal crew?

I use Gusto for mine: I dismiss people in the off-season so I’m not billed for them, then re-add them in spring with onboarding built in. Patriot charges only for workers paid, so it can be cheaper in slow months.

Can I switch from Patriot to Gusto mid-year?

Yes. Gusto asks for your year-to-date payroll during setup. Switching at a quarter start keeps the filings cleaner.

Sources: Gusto pricing, Patriot payroll pricing. How we research

Patriot if the lowest bill matters most. Gusto if you hire often and want onboarding and benefits built in. I use Gusto.

Payroll

Gusto

$100 Visa gift card after your first payroll.

Start with Gusto

Lowest price

Patriot Software

30 days free, then 50% off for 3 months.

Try Patriot

I may earn a referral fee from these links, at no cost to you.How we researchHow I make money