Owner Atlas

Best payroll for one employee

Gusto is the best pick for one employee. Square Payroll is the cheapest with taxes filed for you, and Patriot Basic is cheapest if you file them yourself.

Shanin Drucquer

Shanin DrucquerPrices checked September 2026

  1. 1GustoBest overall$49 + $6/person
  2. 2Square PayrollCheapest full service$35 + $6/person
  3. 3Roll by ADPBest on your phone$39 + $5/employee
  4. 4Patriot SoftwareCheapest if you file taxes$17 + $4/worker
Start with Gusto

$100 after your first payroll, through my link

On this page

What one paycheck still requires

One employee carries almost the same paperwork as twenty. That’s why full-service payroll is worth it even at this size.

  1. 1

    Withhold and deposit taxes

    Federal income tax, Social Security, and Medicare, deposited on the IRS schedule, plus state income tax where it applies.

  2. 2

    File quarterly and yearly

    Form 941 each quarter (or 944 yearly), Form 940 for federal unemployment, and state unemployment returns.

  3. 3

    Report the new hire

    Every state requires new-hire reporting within a few weeks of the start date.

  4. 4

    Send a W-2

    By January 31, to your employee and the Social Security Administration, with a W-3.

Which one fits you

Your first W-2 hire

More hires coming

Gusto

Offer letter, onboarding, and every tax filing handled, so nothing slips.

You already sell on Square

Shops and restaurants

Square Payroll

Hours come straight from your point of sale, and it’s the cheapest full service.

You want it all on your phone

No laptop needed

Roll by ADP

App-based payroll from ADP with tax filing included.

You’re comfortable filing taxes

Lowest bill

Patriot

Basic Payroll pays and calculates; you file and deposit.

The picks

Best overall

1.Gusto

From $49 + $6/person

It’s what I pay my crew with. Setup took about an hour, it files every payroll tax form, and both times a tax notice showed up, Gusto sorted it out.

Best for
A first hire, especially if more are coming: onboarding and offer letters are built in.
Watch out for
At one person the $49 base fee is most of the bill, so it costs more than Square or Patriot at this size.

Cheapest full service

2.Square Payroll

From $35 + $6/person

The lowest price with tax filing included: federal and state taxes filed for you, and hours import from Square’s point of sale.

Best for
Shops and restaurants already using Square.
Watch out for
Standard deposits take four business days; two-day pay is by application.

Best on your phone

3.Roll by ADP

From $39 + $5/employee

ADP’s app-based payroll, run almost entirely from your phone, with payroll taxes filed for you at a published price.

Best for
Owners who want to run payroll in a few taps and never open a laptop.
Watch out for
It’s built for very small teams. ADP’s fuller RUN packages are sold by quote, so check before you plan to grow on it.

Cheapest if you file taxes

4.Patriot Software

From $17 + $4/worker

Patriot Basic calculates pay and withholding and pays by direct deposit for the lowest price here. You deposit and file the payroll taxes yourself.

Best for
Owners who already handle their own tax filings and want the lowest bill.
Watch out for
Filing is on you, and late deposits carry IRS penalties of 2% to 15%. Full Service files for you at $37 + $5/worker.

What each costs at your size

Drag to your team size. Entry plans, list prices checked September 2026.

  • Patriot SoftwareBasic Payroll$21/mo
  • Square PayrollFull-service payroll$41/mo
  • Roll by ADPRoll$44/mo
  • GustoSimple$55/mo

List prices, before promotions. Patriot Basic leaves tax filing to you; its Full Service plan files for you at $37 + $5/worker.

How they compare for one employee

Monthly cost, 1 employee

Gusto
$55 a month
Square Payroll
$41 a month
Roll by ADP
$44 a month
Patriot Software
$21 a month

Files payroll taxes for you

Gusto
Yes
Square Payroll
Yes
Roll by ADP
Yes
Patriot Software
No, on Basic

Onboarding and offer letters

Gusto
Built in
Square Payroll
Not listed
Roll by ADP
Not listed
Patriot Software
HR add-on

Run it from your phone

Gusto
Mobile app
Square Payroll
Mobile app
Roll by ADP
App-first
Patriot Software
Web

Standard deposit

Gusto
4-day, then 2-day after your first payroll
Square Payroll
4-day; 2-day by application
Roll by ADP
Not listed
Patriot Software
4-day; 2-day if qualified

A check marks the best option in that row. From each company’s pricing and help pages, checked September 2026. Blank cells weren’t listed.

Can you run payroll for one employee yourself?

Yes. You calculate withholding with the IRS tables, deposit taxes through EFTPS on your schedule, and file Form 941, Form 940, state returns, and the W-2 yourself.

The catch is the penalties. Late federal deposits cost 2% to 15% of the amount due depending on how late, and late or wrong forms bring letters of their own. For about $21 to $55 a month, software does the math and, on full-service plans, the filing.

Paying yourself as the only employee

If your business is an S corporation and you work in it, you’re expected to pay yourself a reasonable salary through payroll, with taxes withheld, before taking distributions.

That makes you a one-employee payroll. Any of these four can run it, and full service keeps the quarterly filings off your plate.

How I picked

I run payroll for my landscaping crew on Gusto, so I know what a single missed filing costs in letters and penalties. I priced each option for one person using its current pricing page, checked September 2026, and compared what’s included versus what’s left to you.

Shanin Drucquer · How we research

Common questions

How much does payroll for one employee cost?

About $21 a month a month if you file taxes yourself (Patriot Basic), and $41 a month to $55 a month for full service that files them for you.

What’s the cheapest payroll for one employee?

Patriot Basic at $21 a month, if you file payroll taxes yourself. With filing included, Square Payroll at $41 a month is the cheapest here.

Do I need payroll software for just one employee?

Not legally, but one employee still means tax deposits, quarterly Form 941, state filings, and a W-2. Software handles the math, and full-service plans file everything for you.

Can I use Gusto for one employee?

Yes. Gusto Simple is $49 + $6/person, so $55 a month for one person, with onboarding and every payroll tax filing included.

Do I need payroll if I’m the only employee?

If you’re an S corporation owner who works in the business, yes: you’re expected to pay yourself a reasonable salary through payroll. Sole proprietors and single-member LLCs taxed that way take draws instead.

Sources: Gusto pricing, Square Payroll pricing, Patriot payroll pricing, Roll by ADP, IRS: failure to deposit penalty.

Start with one, grow without switching

Gusto costs a little more at one person, but it’s the one you won’t outgrow. Sign up through my link and run your first payroll, and Gusto sends you a $100 Visa gift card.

Start with Gusto

I may earn a referral fee from some of these links, at no cost to you.